Members visit free all year! Join or renew today.
Avoid the line!Print your ticketsat home.
Your donation makes a World of Difference.
Ritz: Received on November 23, 1993 from a wildlife rehabilitator in Minnesota. Ritz could not be released back into the wild due to chronic problems with the growth of his feathers that leave him flightless for periods of time.
Glory: Received on June 8, 2004 from the National Aviary in Pittsburgh. Glory could not be released back into the wild due to a left wing injury.
Bald Eagle Exhibit
Female bald eagles are larger than males. The bald eagle's body feathers are brown-black in color, and their head and tail is a brilliant white. They are fish eagles with powerful talons for seizing fish as they skim the surface of the water.
Northern bald eagles inhabit coastal areas, mountain ranges, rivers and lakes. They prefer areas near water.
Although it is not known for certain, northern bald eagles are estimated to live up to about 30 years in the wild. The oldest documented bald eagle in captivity was 47 years old.
Eagles mate for life and make excellent parents. They reach sexual maturity at 4-5 years. Their nests can be 5 feet wide and over 2 feet tall. These nests are made from sticks and are typically reused by adding more sticks to it each year. Females lay one to three eggs in these nests, and the chicks hatch after approximately 35 days of incubation. Both females and males care for the chicks and take turns in hunting and bringing back food back to their young. The young fledge from the nest at about 12 weeks of age.
Eagles travel by soaring and gliding on thermals. They can cover great distances without flapping their wings. They have elaborate airborne courtship "dances," during which they perform a breathtaking display of diving, soaring, rolling and gyrating. Bald eagles are aggressive hunters but will often scavenge dead prey or even steal it from another bird when the opportunity arises.
The eagle's wing is light in weight but incredibly strong. They have powerful feet, sharp talons and spiny pads on the bottoms of their talons to snatch and grasp prey. The beak is curved and very powerful for tearing meat. The bald eagle's visual acuity is very high, but its night vision is poorly developed.
Its body is 30-40 inches in length and its wingspan can be over 6 ft.
The northern bald eagle weighs 8-16 pounds.nfo
In the wild, northern bald eagles eat fish, frogs, small mammals, insects, birds, carrion and occasionally snakes. This diet will vary seasonally depending on what is available. For instance, eagles will often eat a lot of carrion in the winter. In the Zoo, the northern bald eagle eats horsemeat, rats, chickens, bones, fish and quail.
The northern bald eagle may be found in much of the contiguous United States, Alaska and Canada. While the northern subspecies is more numerous, the southern bald eagle subspecies can range as far south as northern Mexico.
North America: US, including Alaska, Canada and northern Mexico
To learn more about the conservation efforts at the Philadelphia Zoo, click here.
3400 W GIRARD AVEPHILADELPHIA, PA 19104
COPYRIGHT ©2016PHILADELPHIA ZOOALL RIGHTS RESERVED