Members visit free all year! Purchase and visit today.
Avoid the line! Print your tickets at home.
Male: Hatched on August 18, 2008 at the Louisville Zoo. Arrived at the Zoo on February 22, 2012.
Male: Hatched in the wild on Rota Island in the Northern Mariana Islands. His hatch date is unknown, but it was sometime before 1998.
Ju Ju Bees: Female, hatched April 14, 2000 at the Bronx Zoo. She arrived here on December 15, 2000.
Come see me in the Tropical Rainforest at the McNeil Avian Center.
McNeil Avian Center
This is a mid-sized fruit dove that is mostly a bright green with some white markings and a distinctive red/pink spot on the crown. The Mariana fruit dove prefers to roost high in the forest canopy and can be difficult to see as they are fairly secretive and will freeze when intruders are spotted to avoid detection.
This is a fairly shy bird, usually found alone or in pairs. More often heard then seen, they produce a rhythmic cooing that increases in volume and repetition rapidly before trailing off.
Nesting has been observed year-round except possibly in the driest months (December to February). Mariana fruit doves build a fairly typical fragile dove nest consisting of small twigs placed in the fork of a tree. The female lays one small, white egg which hatches about 12 days later. Like other doves, chicks are fed with a crop milk produced by the parents and regurgitated to the young. Chicks develop quickly on this highly nutritious diet, fledging at 16 to 18 days.
Approximately 9 inches in length
Approximately 2 ounces
In the wild, the Mariana fruit dove fed mainly on fruit and insects. At the Zoo, the base diet for the Mariana fruit dove is a commercial fruit based pellet manufactured specifically for fruit eating birds. The enrichment portion of the diet includes a variety of fruit and insects.
Northern Mariana Islands, formerly found on the island of Guam but is now extinct on that island.
On the 2011 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, the Mariana fruit dove is listed as Endangered.
To learn more about the conservation efforts at the Philadelphia Zoo, click here.
3400 W GIRARD AVEPHILADELPHIA, PA 19104
COPYRIGHT ©2013PHILADELPHIA ZOOALL RIGHTS RESERVED