Members visit free all year! Join or renew today.
Avoid the line!Print your ticketsat home.
Your donation makes a World of Difference.
Rio: Male, born December 1, 2010 at the Alexandria Zoological Park in Louisiana. He arrived at the Zoo on October 3, 2012.
Chiquita: Female, born February 6, 2011 at Connecticut’s Beardsley Zoo. She arrived at the Zoo on March 29, 2016.
South end of the Zoo - next to the cheetahs
This wolf has a long golden-red haircoat with the longest hairs along the nape of the neck. They have long, dark legs, which may have been an adaptation for travel through muddy swamps while hunting. The hind legs are slightly longer than the front legs.
Maned wolves have a typical lifespan of 12-13 years in zoos. Their lifespan in the wild is not known, but is likely to be shorter than in zoos.
This wolf inhabits large home ranges and lives a solitary lifestyle except for a mother and pups. When hunting, the maned wolf will tap the ground with its front feet to flush out prey and pounce on it for a meal. They will dig with their teeth versus digging with their paws when hunting and locating food.
Maned wolves are monogamous. Breeding pairs only come together during the breeding season and they do share and defend the same territories. Gestation is about 55-65 days and litter sizes average 1-3 pups. At birth, the pups weigh around 13 ounces (368g).
Maned wolves measure 29 inches (73.5 cm) in height, at the shoulders and are 49-52 inches (124-132 cm) in length. The tail length is 11-16 inches (28-41 cm).
The maned wolf weighs about 44-50 pounds (20-23kg).
Maned wolves consume a wide variety of food in the wild including small prey animals, fruit, vegetables, and insects. At the Zoo, the wolves are offered a base diet of commercial maned wolf biscuit. The enrichment portion of the diet includes a commercial meat mix as well as small prey animals such as mice and rats.
They occur in and around the Amazon Basin rainforest and range through parts of northeast Brazil, Paraguay, Argentina, Peru and Bolivia.
On the 2012 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, the maned wolf is listed as Near Threatened.
To learn more about the conservation efforts at the Philadelphia Zoo, click here.
3400 W GIRARD AVEPHILADELPHIA, PA 19104
COPYRIGHT ©2016PHILADELPHIA ZOOALL RIGHTS RESERVED