Members visit free all year! Purchase and visit today.
Avoid the line! Print your tickets at home.
The Philadelphia Zoo has two groups of colobus monkeys. The first group is housed in the Colobus exhibit at the south end of the zoo, and includes:
Chua: Male, born August 12, 2001 at Utah’s Hogle Zoo. He arrived here on October 17, 2012. Chua is the sire (father) of all the current colobus who have been born here.
Ophelia: Female, born July 12, 1998 at The Zoo – Northwest Florida. She arrived here on February 1, 2010. Ophelia is Nne’s mother.
Zabibu: Female, born April 9, 2004 at the Naples Zoo. She arrived here on February 1, 2010. Zabibu is Tatu and Oku’s mother.
Dhoruba: Female, born September 7, 2004 at The Naples Zoo. She arrived here on February 1, 2010. Dhoruba is Mbili and Moe’s mother.
Mbili: Male, born October 8, 2013, to Dhoruba and Chua.
Tatu: Female, born October 23, 2013, to Zabibu and Chua.
Nne: Male, born November 9, 2013, to Ophelia and Chua. The keepers call him “Steve” for short.
Moe: Female, born September 18, 2014, to Dhoruba and Chua.
Oku: Male, born January 4, 2015 to Zabibu and Chua.
This species uses “aunting”, a supplemental parenting technique, so you may see any adult female carrying any one of the infants.
We also have a smaller group living in the Rare Animal Conservation Center.
Coleus: Female, born on April 18, 1986 at the Stone Zoo in Stoneham, Massachusetts. She arrived here on June 6, 1991.
Johari: Female, born December 19, 2002 at the Naples Zoo. She arrived here on February 1, 2010. Johari is Mjoa’s mother.
Moja: Female, born September 3, 2013, to Johari and Chua.
Colobus exhibit, at the south end of the Zoo near the maned wolf exhibit, and the Rare Animal Conservation Center.
The colobus live in groups of up to 10 individuals. They are diurnal and arboreal, spending half their day resting in trees or on the ground and the other half of their day foraging and feeding.
Black and white colobus can live up to 25 years.
Gestation is ~158 days and the young are born completely white.
A baby is born completely white and will slowly transition to the adult black and white coloring over a three month span of time. The colobus practice "allo maternal care". This type of care involves several females in the troop sharing responsibility for the care and raising of the offspring.
Males are 24 in (60 cm) and Females are 22 in (56 cm).
Males weigh 20-31 lb (9-14 kg) and Females weigh 18-20 lb (8-9 kg).
Black and white colobus monkeys are strict leaf eaters. In the wild they like tender young leaves found in treetops. Their unique, complex digestive system allows them to consume some vegetation that other monkeys cannot. At the Zoo, they are offered a base diet of primate biscuit designed for leaf eating primates. The enrichment portion of the diet includes a variety of leafy greens and vegetables. During the summer a portion of their enrichment diet includes a variety of leaves harvested from the Zoo’s browse farm. The leaves are analyzed for nutrient composition and formulated into diet.
Ethiopia, Nigeria, Kenya, Tanzania among others.
3400 W GIRARD AVEPHILADELPHIA, PA 19104
COPYRIGHT ©2015PHILADELPHIA ZOOALL RIGHTS RESERVED