Members visit free all year! Purchase and visit today.
Avoid the line! Print your tickets at home.
Acorn: Male, born March 24, 2004. Arrived at Philadelphia Zoo on June 14, 2012.
Jasimine: Female, born September 3, 2011. Arrived at Philadelphia Zoo on June 14, 2012.
Kali: Female, born September 3, 2011. Arrived at Philadelphia Zoo on June 14, 2012.
Mufasa: Male, born March 7, 2012. Arrived at Philadelphia Zoo on June 14, 2012.
Nelly: Female, born March 7, 2012. Arrived at Philadelphia Zoo on June 14, 2012
If you don't see our pair of Geoffroy's marmosets, they may be in their nest box or in the Treetop Trail tunnels above the exhibit, in which case they will soon be visible again in either the indoor exhibit or out in the trail system.
Rare Animal Conservation Center
Geoffroy's marmosets, also known as Geoffroy's tufted-ear or white fronted marmosets, are small, cooperative breeders that live in social groups of 8 to 10 individuals in the wild.
Geoffroy's marmosets are distinctive monkeys, recognized for their conspicuous white cheeks, forehead, and throat. Their ears have black tufts and their body is blackish brown, with dark brown underparts and mottled yellow-orange upperparts, and a long black, slightly ringed tail. Like other marmoset species, their incisor teeth are specially adapted to carving small holes in tree trunks to obtain sap and gum.
A typical lifespan for Geoffroy's marmosets in zoos is about 7 or 8 years of age. Typical lifespan in the wild is not known, but is likely to be shorter than in zoos.
Geoffroy's marmosets are diurnal (active during the day) and arboreal. They are largely quadrupedal but also engage in vertical clinging and leaping locomotion.
Geoffroy's marmosets are monogamous and typically give birth to twins or triplets. After birth, family members of both sexes help raise the offspring.
Geoffroy's marmosets measure 7.8 in (198 mm) with tails averaging 11.4 in (290 mm).
Adult weight 14 - 19oz (400-550g) for animals in zoos; wild animals are typically 8-13oz (230-350g).
In the wild Geoffroy’s marmosets consume gums (from trees) as well as a variety of fruit and insects. At the Zoo, the Geoffroy’s are offered a base diet of canned marmoset food. The enrichment portion of the diet includes a variety of fruits, insects as well as gum arabic. The keepers offer a different assortment of approved dietary items each day and food is offered numerous times daily to promote normal feeding behaviors.
Atlantic rainforests of southeast Brazil in the secondary lowland, evergreen, and semideciduous forest and forest edge up to 164ft (500m).
3400 W GIRARD AVEPHILADELPHIA, PA 19104
COPYRIGHT ©2014PHILADELPHIA ZOOALL RIGHTS RESERVED