Members visit free all year! Join or renew today.
Avoid the line!Print your ticketsat home.
Your donation makes a World of Difference.
Freya: Female, born May 7, 2003. Arrived at the Zoo on February 5, 2009.
Odr: Male, born May 11, 2012 at the Minnesota Zoo. He arrived at the Zoo on April 16, 2014. His name, pronounced “O-thur,” refers to the god in Norse mythology who was the husband of the goddess, Freya.
You may find our animals up in the tree at the front of their habitat or laying under the rocky outcropping in the back of the habitat.
Have a question about this animal?
Ask an expert on our Docent Council!
The success of lynx are very dependent on the food they eat. Their primary prey are snowshoe hares. When the populations of the hare are low, the number of kittens born to the lynx is low. The lynx is usually a solitary hunter. They may consume between 150-200 hares per year. Coyotes are a main competitor to the lynx since they eat the same prey species.
Lynx usually live up to the age of 15.
Breeding season is typically between January and March. Gestation is 63-70 days. A litter size is 1-6 kittens. The kittens are fully furred but their eyes are closed. The eyes open within two weeks and they are following mom at 5 weeks. Kittens will begin helping mom hunt at around 7 months. Lynx mom's will "purr" while nursing and grooming their young.
The lynx is solitary and crepuscular (active at dusk and dawn). They mark their territories with urine and feces. Males will scratch markings into tree trunks to communicate their presence. The lynx will create denning areas in crevices and under fallen trees for rest as well as for raising kittens.
Height: 19-22 in (48-56 cm), Length: 31-52 in (80-130 cm)
18-40 lb (8-18 kg)
Canada lynx prey mainly on snowshoe hares in the wild, but will also capture and eat rodents, birds and sometimes deer. At the Zoo, their diet includes a commercial meat mix, chicken, bones and a whole prey item. The diet is formulated to meet the nutritional needs of each individual animal and to promote normal feeding behaviors. Keepers choose a different prey item to include in the diet twice weekly, whole prey items are small animals such as chicks and mice, the animals would normally predate in the wild.
They range through Canada and the United States. Evidence has been uncovered that shows they range through or reside in up to 24 states. They inhabit boreal forests/high altitude forests, dense scrub areas, tall grasses and tundra regions.
3400 W GIRARD AVEPHILADELPHIA, PA 19104
COPYRIGHT ©2016PHILADELPHIA ZOOALL RIGHTS RESERVED