Members visit free all year! Join or renew today.
Avoid the line!Print your ticketsat home.
Your donation makes a World of Difference.
Bellini: Male, born at Dallas Zoo on March 28, 2003. He arrived here on October 25, 2007. Darker fur than Marjorie Belle.
Marjorie Belle: Female, born at Cleveland Metroparks Zoo on April 28, 2000. She arrived here on October 23, 2007. Lighter fur than Bellini.
Bellini and Marjorie Belle have had a number of babies here at the Zoo, many of which still live with them.
Sawyer: Female, born December 3, 2009.
Sally: Female, born July 6, 2010.
Dexter: Male, born March 14, 2011.
Tosh: Male, born January 13, 2012.
Pepper: Male, born December 24, 2012.
Caroll: Female, born December 26, 2013.
Cooper: Male, born January 5, 2015.
Rare Animal Conservation Center
The Bolivian gray titi is a small monkey found in tropical forests of central Bolivia and Brazil. Both sexes have thick, long fur, making them look "fluffy" and bigger than they actually are. The fur varies from buffy to gray to orangish above and orangish below, with the tail buffy to blackish. This titi has conspicuous white tufts of fur at the ears, and is sometimes called the "white-eared titi".
A typical lifespan for Bolivian gray titi monkeys is about 15 years in zoos, but some have been known to live into their late 20's. Typical lifespan in the wild is not known.
In zoos, the Bolivian gray titi lives in small family groups, usually including a breeding pair and up to several offspring. This species has not been studied well in the wild, but other titis that have been studied live as monogamous pairs with offspring, so it seems likely that wild Bolivian gray titis do as well.
Titis are diurnal (active during the day) and arboreal. Titis do not have prehensile tails like some other South American monkeys do. However, when any two or more members of a titi family group sit next to each other, they typically twine their tails together like a braid. This behavior, unique to titis among all monkeys (at least in frequency), probably serves to reinforce the pair bond and other social relationships within a group. Titis engage in this behavior both awake and asleep.
Gestation for the Bolivian gray titi monkey is about 132 days, a little over 4 months. A single baby is usually born; twins are extremely rare. A titi father helps with infant care, carrying the baby on his back much of the time beginning the first few days after the birth. Older offspring in the group may also help carry their new brother or sister.
Bolivian gray titi monkeys have a head and body length of 11-17 in (28-43 cm), with a tail length of 15-18 in (38-46 cm).
In zoos, Bolivian gray titis usually weigh about 2-3 lbs (907-1361 g). Wild animals weigh a little less on average, at just under two lbs (about 800 g).
Bolivian gray titis have not been well-studied in the wild. Other titi species are known to be largely frugivorous (eating mostly fruit), but also eat leaves and insects. In the Zoo, we feed the titis a variety of fresh fruits and vegetables, insects (like mealworms and crickets), and a primate "chow" that provides most of their basic nutritional needs.
The Bolivian gray titi monkey is found in Bolivia and Brazil.
3400 W GIRARD AVEPHILADELPHIA, PA 19104
COPYRIGHT ©2015PHILADELPHIA ZOOALL RIGHTS RESERVED